

Cinfães: population and statistics
Cinfães has a population of 17,485 (2025) across 239.3 km², or 73.1 people per km². It ranks 134 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.0% between 2021 and 2025.
- 17,485 residents
- 239.3 km²
- 73 people/km²
- 470 m
Key points
Among the 24 municipalities in Viseu, Cinfães ranks No. 5 by population.
Population with completed higher education: 7.1% in Cinfães, compared with an average of 16.1% in Viseu and 21.5% nationally.
Declared gross income per inhabitant: 7,696 € in Cinfães, compared with an average of 10,408 € in Viseu and 12,214 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 17.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,439 kWh a year here.
Cinfães in numbers
Where is Cinfães?
Population of Cinfães over time
Cinfães had 17,311 residents in 2021 and 17,485 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 17,311 |
| 2022 | 17,478 |
| 2023 | 17,626 |
| 2024 | 17,546 |
| 2025 | 17,485 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Viseu for “Buildings built before 1946”.
- “Population with completed higher education”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Declared gross income per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Electricity consumption per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 33,514 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Resende, 11.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Marco de Canaveses (50,838 residents), 14 km away.
All indicators for Cinfães
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cinfães | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 27.5% | 28.7% | 26.9% | ranked 146 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 10.7% | 11.5% | 11.7% | ranked 210 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 256.4 | – | 229.9 | ranked 125 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 73.1 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 150 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 1.01% | – | 4.50% | ranked 238 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cinfães | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 11,334 | 207,281 | 3,573,416 | ranked 103 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 18.1% | 11.7% | 12.8% | ranked 73 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 17.6% | 18.7% | 16.8% | ranked 137 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 15.4% | 16.7% | 14.2% | ranked 124 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 12,136 | 245,876 | 5,970,677 | ranked 123 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 32.5% | 27.4% | 25.8% | ranked 108 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 11.7% | 14.0% | 13.1% | ranked 202 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 77.7% | 80.7% | 77.8% | ranked 155 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 11.2% | 12.7% | 13.6% | ranked 198 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 6.8% | 20.4% | 13.8% | ranked 237 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 500 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 266 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Cinfães | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 22.3% | 13.6% | 18.6% | ranked 125 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 12.5% | 32.3% | 12.6% | ranked 155 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 2,009 kWh/inh. | 4,171 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 304 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cinfães | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 1,821 | 45,832 | 1,510,274 | ranked 156 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 103.3 | 127.7 | 128.1 | ranked 277 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 7,696 € | 10,408 € | 10,553 € | ranked 307 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 65.6 | 81.7 | 79.5 | ranked 292 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cinfães | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 9.9% | 7.4% | 7.0% | ranked 35 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,166 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 239 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Cinfães | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 23,595 | 1,062,144 | 82,011,658 | ranked 197 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 134.7 | 291.8 | 275.0 | ranked 222 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Cinfães | Viseu | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 7.1% | 16.1% | 13.2% | ranked 306 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Cinfães
Business sectors: Cinfães
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction17.7% ×2.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing17.6% ×2.2
- Wholesale and retail trade16.6% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services8.9% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services7.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.8% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical5.1% ×0.5
- Other service activities4.7% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cinfães?
Cinfães has 17,485 residents (2025), ranking 134 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Cinfães?
Cinfães covers 239.3 km², with a density of 73 people per km².
Is the population of Cinfães growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Cinfães went from 17,311 to 17,485, a change of +1.0%.
Where is Cinfães?
Cinfães is in Viseu. Latitude 41.067, longitude −8.083.
Population with completed higher education: what is the figure for Cinfães?
In Cinfães, “Population with completed higher education” stands at 7.1% (2021), ranking 306 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 13.2%.
Declared gross income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Cinfães?
In Cinfães, “Declared gross income per inhabitant” stands at 7,696 € (2024), ranking 307 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 10,553 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Cinfães?
In Cinfães, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,439 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Cinfães?
The nearest to Cinfães are Resende (12 km), Baião (12 km), Marco de Canaveses (14 km), Castelo de Paiva (16 km), Mesão Frio (20 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.