

Vendas Novas: population and statistics
Vendas Novas has a population of 12,860 (2025) across 222.4 km², or 57.8 people per km². It ranks 165 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.3% between 2021 and 2025.
- 12,860 residents
- 222.4 km²
- 58 people/km²
- 154 m
Key points
Among the 14 municipalities in Évora, Vendas Novas ranks No. 3 by population.
Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants: 54.9 in Vendas Novas, compared with an average of 689.3 in Évora and 722.7 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,576 kWh a year here.
Vendas Novas in numbers
Where is Vendas Novas?
Population of Vendas Novas over time
Vendas Novas had 11,660 residents in 2021 and 12,860 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,660 |
| 2022 | 12,138 |
| 2023 | 12,571 |
| 2024 | 12,800 |
| 2025 | 12,860 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Évora for “Population density”.
- Number 1 in Évora for “Population change over 4 years”.
- “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 31,147 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Montemor-o-Novo, 21.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Palmela (77,044 residents), 40 km away.
All indicators for Vendas Novas
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vendas Novas | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.5% | 26.6% | 26.9% | ranked 161 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 12.3% | 12.1% | 11.7% | ranked 98 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 215.5 | – | 229.9 | ranked 177 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 57.8 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 168 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 10.29% | – | 4.50% | ranked 45 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vendas Novas | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 5,206 | 80,507 | 3,573,416 | ranked 212 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 10.9% | 22.4% | 12.8% | ranked 196 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 13.8% | 13.6% | 16.8% | ranked 236 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 15.6% | 9.5% | 14.2% | ranked 118 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 6,417 | 98,839 | 5,970,677 | ranked 205 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 11.5% | 18.2% | 25.8% | ranked 250 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 15.7% | 15.8% | 13.1% | ranked 90 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 71.8% | 69.9% | 77.8% | ranked 233 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 19.3% | 21.1% | 13.6% | ranked 68 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 23.3% | 18.0% | 13.8% | ranked 102 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 1,533 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 95 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vendas Novas | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 19.7% | 14.3% | 18.6% | ranked 141 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 5.5% | 4.8% | 12.6% | ranked 217 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 4,318 kWh/inh. | 5,121 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 108 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vendas Novas | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 1,374 | 21,436 | 1,510,274 | ranked 190 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 109.3 | 133.4 | 128.1 | ranked 251 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 11,400 € | 11,967 € | 10,553 € | ranked 98 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 93.0 | 94.3 | 79.5 | ranked 57 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vendas Novas | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.2% | 6.1% | 7.0% | ranked 256 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,360 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 85 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vendas Novas | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 7,047 | 1,114,694 | 82,011,658 | ranked 276 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 54.9 | 689.3 | 275.0 | ranked 281 of 306 |
Education
| Indicator | Vendas Novas | Évora | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 13.9% | 17.8% | 13.2% | ranked 134 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Vendas Novas
Business sectors: Vendas Novas
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.9% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14.4% ×1.8
- Administrative and support services12.4% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical8.2% ×0.8
- Construction7.6% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services7.6% ×0.9
- Health and social work7.6% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.0% ×1.2
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vendas Novas?
Vendas Novas has 12,860 residents (2025), ranking 165 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Vendas Novas?
Vendas Novas covers 222.4 km², with a density of 58 people per km².
Is the population of Vendas Novas growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Vendas Novas went from 11,660 to 12,860, a change of +10.3%.
Where is Vendas Novas?
Vendas Novas is in Évora. Latitude 38.678, longitude −8.455.
Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vendas Novas?
In Vendas Novas, “Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants” stands at 54.9 (2025), ranking 281 of 306 municipalities; the national median is 275.0.
Population change between 2021 and 2025: what is the figure for Vendas Novas?
In Vendas Novas, “Population change between 2021 and 2025” stands at 10.29% (2025), ranking 45 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 4.50%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vendas Novas?
In Vendas Novas, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,576 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vendas Novas?
The nearest to Vendas Novas are Montemor-o-Novo (21 km), Coruche (31 km), Alcácer do Sal (34 km), Mora (39 km), Palmela (40 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.