

Sardoal: population and statistics
Sardoal has a population of 3,689 (2025) across 92.2 km², or 40.0 people per km². It ranks 281 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.0% between 2021 and 2025.
- 3,689 residents
- 92.2 km²
- 40 people/km²
- 179 m
Key points
Among the 21 municipalities in Santarém, Sardoal ranks No. 21 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 14.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,560 kWh a year here.
Sardoal in numbers
Where is Sardoal?
Population of Sardoal over time
Sardoal had 3,547 residents in 2021 and 3,689 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,547 |
| 2022 | 3,628 |
| 2023 | 3,654 |
| 2024 | 3,676 |
| 2025 | 3,689 |
Did you know?
- “Average monthly earnings of employees”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local)”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Buildings”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,906 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Abrantes (36,106 residents), 8.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 6,240 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Sardoal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sardoal | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 32.1% | 25.9% | 26.9% | ranked 78 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 10.2% | 12.4% | 11.7% | ranked 234 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 313.2 | – | 229.9 | ranked 73 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 40.0 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 195 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 4.00% | – | 4.50% | ranked 169 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sardoal | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 2,714 | 209,481 | 3,573,416 | ranked 289 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 10.9% | 14.1% | 12.8% | ranked 196 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 18.0% | 16.3% | 16.8% | ranked 120 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 16.6% | 15.4% | 14.2% | ranked 95 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 2,879 | 269,099 | 5,970,677 | ranked 290 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 33.9% | 16.5% | 25.8% | ranked 99 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 15.2% | 17.0% | 13.1% | ranked 99 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 80.9% | 76.3% | 77.8% | ranked 99 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 10.8% | 15.7% | 13.6% | ranked 204 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 8.6% | 28.2% | 13.8% | ranked 212 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 634 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 247 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sardoal | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 18.1% | 18.9% | 18.6% | ranked 162 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 7.0% | 10.0% | 12.6% | ranked 195 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 2,698 kWh/inh. | 5,083 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 279 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sardoal | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 414 | 49,990 | 1,510,274 | ranked 291 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 113.3 | 109.6 | 128.1 | ranked 231 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 10,833 € | 11,476 € | 10,553 € | ranked 132 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 76.3 | 89.6 | 79.5 | ranked 181 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sardoal | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.3% | 6.4% | 7.0% | ranked 192 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,086 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 300 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sardoal | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 4,464 | 1,894,213 | 82,011,658 | ranked 291 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 121.2 | 405.7 | 275.0 | ranked 233 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 100.0% | – | 18.4% | ranked 1 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Sardoal | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 11.8% | 16.8% | 13.2% | ranked 199 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Sardoal
Business sectors: Sardoal
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade14.3% ×1.0
- Construction11.8% ×1.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.4% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services9.7% ×0.6
- Manufacturing8.7% ×1.9
- Health and social work8.5% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services7.5% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical7.5% ×0.7
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sardoal?
Sardoal has 3,689 residents (2025), ranking 281 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Sardoal?
Sardoal covers 92.2 km², with a density of 40 people per km².
Is the population of Sardoal growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Sardoal went from 3,547 to 3,689, a change of +4.0%.
Where is Sardoal?
Sardoal is in Santarém. Latitude 39.533, longitude −8.167.
Average monthly earnings of employees: what is the figure for Sardoal?
In Sardoal, “Average monthly earnings of employees” stands at 1,086 € (2024), ranking 300 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 1,258 €.
Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local): what is the figure for Sardoal?
In Sardoal, “Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local)” stands at 100.0% (2025), ranking 1 of 178 municipalities; the national median is 18.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sardoal?
In Sardoal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,560 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sardoal?
The nearest to Sardoal are Abrantes (8.1 km), Mação (14 km), Constância (15 km), Vila de Rei (17 km), Ferreira do Zêzere (21 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.