

Alpiarça: population and statistics
Alpiarça has a population of 7,726 (2025) across 95.4 km², or 81.0 people per km². It ranks 208 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.3% between 2021 and 2025.
- 7,726 residents
- 95.4 km²
- 81 people/km²
- 21 m
Key points
Among the 21 municipalities in Santarém, Alpiarça ranks No. 17 by population.
Electricity consumption per inhabitant: 6,372 kWh/inh. in Alpiarça, compared with an average of 5,083 kWh/inh. in Santarém and 4,549 kWh/inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 23.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,571 kWh a year here.
Alpiarça in numbers
Where is Alpiarça?
Population of Alpiarça over time
Alpiarça had 7,134 residents in 2021 and 7,726 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,134 |
| 2022 | 7,345 |
| 2023 | 7,541 |
| 2024 | 7,683 |
| 2025 | 7,726 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Santarém for “Unemployment rate”.
- Number 1 in Santarém for “Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local)”.
- “Overnight stays in tourist accommodation”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,356 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Almeirim (24,167 residents), 6.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 6,284 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Alpiarça
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Alpiarça | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 27.2% | 25.9% | 26.9% | ranked 150 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 12.0% | 12.4% | 11.7% | ranked 123 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 225.8 | – | 229.9 | ranked 160 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 81.0 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 146 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 8.30% | – | 4.50% | ranked 72 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Alpiarça | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 3,463 | 209,481 | 3,573,416 | ranked 269 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 10.8% | 14.1% | 12.8% | ranked 200 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 14.5% | 16.3% | 16.8% | ranked 221 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 11.2% | 15.4% | 14.2% | ranked 228 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 4,013 | 269,099 | 5,970,677 | ranked 263 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 10.6% | 16.5% | 25.8% | ranked 257 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 17.5% | 17.0% | 13.1% | ranked 52 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 79.4% | 76.3% | 77.8% | ranked 129 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 11.7% | 15.7% | 13.6% | ranked 190 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 13.7% | 28.2% | 13.8% | ranked 156 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 1,250 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 135 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Alpiarça | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 18.6% | 18.9% | 18.6% | ranked 154 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 5.8% | 10.0% | 12.6% | ranked 209 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 6,372 kWh/inh. | 5,083 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 36 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Alpiarça | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 845 | 49,990 | 1,510,274 | ranked 238 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 112.1 | 109.6 | 128.1 | ranked 237 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 10,757 € | 11,476 € | 10,553 € | ranked 140 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 81.5 | 89.6 | 79.5 | ranked 141 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Alpiarça | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 8.3% | 6.4% | 7.0% | ranked 78 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,255 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 158 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Alpiarça | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 2,659 | 1,894,213 | 82,011,658 | ranked 301 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 34.5 | 405.7 | 275.0 | ranked 299 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 100.0% | – | 18.4% | ranked 1 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Alpiarça | Santarém | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 14.4% | 16.8% | 13.2% | ranked 118 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Alpiarça
Business sectors: Alpiarça
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing23.9% ×3.0
- Wholesale and retail trade16.2% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services12.1% ×0.7
- Health and social work7.8% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.7% ×0.7
- Construction6.6% ×0.9
- Education5.6% ×1.3
- Other service activities4.6% ×0.9
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Alpiarça?
Alpiarça has 7,726 residents (2025), ranking 208 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Alpiarça?
Alpiarça covers 95.4 km², with a density of 81 people per km².
Is the population of Alpiarça growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Alpiarça went from 7,134 to 7,726, a change of +8.3%.
Where is Alpiarça?
Alpiarça is in Santarém. Latitude 39.259, longitude −8.585.
Overnight stays in tourist accommodation: what is the figure for Alpiarça?
In Alpiarça, “Overnight stays in tourist accommodation” stands at 2,659 (2025), ranking 301 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 38,935.
Electricity consumption per inhabitant: what is the figure for Alpiarça?
In Alpiarça, “Electricity consumption per inhabitant” stands at 6,372 kWh/inh. (2024), ranking 36 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 3,690 kWh/inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Alpiarça?
In Alpiarça, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,571 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Alpiarça?
The nearest to Alpiarça are Almeirim (6.3 km), Santarém (9.1 km), Chamusca (13 km), Golegã (18 km), Cartaxo (21 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.