

Câmara de Lobos: population and statistics
Câmara de Lobos has a population of 32,808 (2025) across 52.2 km², or 629 people per km². It ranks 88 of 308 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2021 and 2025.
- 32,808 residents
- 52.2 km²
- 629 people/km²
- 22 m
Key points
Among the 11 municipalities in Região Autónoma da Madeira, Câmara de Lobos ranks No. 3 by population.
Usual residences without heating: 92.9% in Câmara de Lobos, compared with an average of 88.8% in Região Autónoma da Madeira and 30.7% nationally.
Unemployment rate: 13.8% in Câmara de Lobos, compared with an average of 12.1% in Região Autónoma da Madeira and 8.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 32.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 27° generates about 1,390 kWh a year here.
Câmara de Lobos in numbers
Where is Câmara de Lobos?
Population of Câmara de Lobos over time
Câmara de Lobos had 31,220 residents in 2021 and 32,808 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 31,220 |
| 2022 | 31,485 |
| 2023 | 32,018 |
| 2024 | 32,545 |
| 2025 | 32,808 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Região Autónoma da Madeira for “Population under 15”.
- Number 1 in Região Autónoma da Madeira for “Unemployment rate”.
- “Usual residences without heating”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Population aged 65 and over”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,307 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.1 times the national average.
All indicators for Câmara de Lobos
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.2% | 21.9% | 26.9% | ranked 301 of 307 | |
| Population under 15 (2025) | 14.1% | 11.8% | 11.7% | ranked 15 of 307 | |
| Ageing index (older people per 100 young people) (2025) | 122.3 | – | 229.9 | ranked 301 of 307 | |
| Population density (inhabitants per km²) (2025) | 628.9 inh./km² | – | 69.6 inh./km² | ranked 29 of 307 | |
| Population change between 2021 and 2025 (2025) | 5.09% | – | 4.50% | ranked 138 of 307 |
Housing
| Indicator | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings (2021) | 10,455 | 90,970 | 3,573,416 | ranked 115 of 308 | |
| Buildings built before 1946 (2021) | 10.3% | 11.4% | 12.8% | ranked 215 of 307 | |
| Buildings built since 2001 (2021) | 19.0% | 20.7% | 16.8% | ranked 102 of 307 | |
| Buildings in need of medium or extensive repair (2021) | 22.0% | 17.1% | 14.2% | ranked 22 of 307 | |
| Conventional family dwellings (2021) | 13,746 | 131,037 | 5,970,677 | ranked 106 of 308 | |
| Dwellings used as secondary residences (2021) | 9.9% | 12.9% | 25.8% | ranked 264 of 307 | |
| Vacant dwellings (2021) | 12.1% | 13.5% | 13.1% | ranked 181 of 307 | |
| Owner-occupied usual residences (2021) | 75.7% | 74.4% | 77.8% | ranked 180 of 307 | |
| Rented usual residences (2021) | 15.9% | 17.7% | 13.6% | ranked 121 of 307 | |
| Usual residences in buildings with 3 or more dwellings (2021) | 26.3% | 33.5% | 13.8% | ranked 90 of 307 | |
| Median selling price of housing per m² (2025) | 2,484 €/m² | – | 1,108 €/m² | ranked 32 of 305 |
Energy
| Indicator | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usual residences without heating (2021) | 92.9% | 88.8% | 18.6% | ranked 2 of 307 | |
| Usual residences with central heating (2021) | 2.2% | 1.8% | 12.6% | ranked 288 of 307 | |
| Electricity consumption per inhabitant (2024) | 2,233 kWh/inh. | 3,395 kWh/inh. | 3,690 kWh/inh. | ranked 301 of 307 |
Economy
| Indicator | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2023) | 3,219 | 33,694 | 1,510,274 | ranked 101 of 308 | |
| Enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2023) | 100.5 | 129.2 | 128.1 | ranked 282 of 307 | |
| Declared gross income per inhabitant (2024) | 8,826 € | 11,784 € | 10,553 € | ranked 284 of 307 | |
| Purchasing power per capita (Portugal = 100) (2023) | 66.6 | 88.5 | 79.5 | ranked 280 of 307 |
Employment
| Indicator | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 13.8% | 12.1% | 7.0% | ranked 3 of 307 | |
| Average monthly earnings of employees (2024) | 1,234 € | – | 1,258 € | ranked 187 of 307 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overnight stays in tourist accommodation (2025) | 237,415 | 9,926,753 | 82,011,658 | ranked 52 of 307 | |
| Overnight stays per 100 inhabitants (2025) | 726.6 | 3,738 | 275.0 | ranked 58 of 306 | |
| Share of overnight stays in local accommodation (alojamento local) (2025) | 4.6% | – | 18.4% | ranked 165 of 178 |
Education
| Indicator | Câmara de Lobos | Região Autónoma da Madeira | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population with completed higher education (2021) | 10.0% | 17.8% | 13.2% | ranked 262 of 307 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Câmara de Lobos
Business sectors: Câmara de Lobos
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing32.2% ×4.0
- Administrative and support services13.7% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade9.9% ×0.7
- Construction8.3% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services8.1% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.9% ×0.7
- Other service activities4.0% ×0.8
- Transport and storage3.9% ×1.1
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Câmara de Lobos?
Câmara de Lobos has 32,808 residents (2025), ranking 88 of 308 municipalities.
How big is Câmara de Lobos?
Câmara de Lobos covers 52.2 km², with a density of 629 people per km².
Is the population of Câmara de Lobos growing?
Between 2021 and 2025, the population of Câmara de Lobos went from 31,220 to 32,808, a change of +5.1%.
Where is Câmara de Lobos?
Câmara de Lobos is in Região Autónoma da Madeira. Latitude 32.650, longitude −16.967.
Usual residences without heating: what is the figure for Câmara de Lobos?
In Câmara de Lobos, “Usual residences without heating” stands at 92.9% (2021), ranking 2 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 18.6%.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Câmara de Lobos?
In Câmara de Lobos, “Unemployment rate” stands at 13.8% (2021), ranking 3 of 307 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Câmara de Lobos?
In Câmara de Lobos, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 27° produces about 1,390 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Câmara de Lobos?
The nearest to Câmara de Lobos are Funchal (4.7 km), Ribeira Brava (9.4 km), Santa Cruz (13 km), Ponta do Sol (13 km), São Vicente (18 km).
Coat of arms: CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Sérgio Horta, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.