NACE F
Construction: ranking by municipality
Construction: 107,857 businesses, or 7.1% of the national total. Lisbon comes top.
Ranking by number of businesses
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisbon | 4,340 | 3.1% |
| 2 | Sintra | 4,141 | 8.1% |
| 3 | Vila Nova de Gaia | 2,516 | 5.2% |
| 4 | Braga | 2,038 | 7.4% |
| 5 | Cascais | 2,006 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Loulé | 1,978 | 11.9% |
| 7 | Leiria | 1,966 | 9.9% |
| 8 | Seixal | 1,771 | 8.7% |
| 9 | Loures | 1,667 | 6.6% |
| 10 | Odivelas | 1,622 | 7.5% |
| 11 | Almada | 1,608 | 6.5% |
| 12 | Santa Maria da Feira | 1,601 | 9.0% |
| 13 | Amadora | 1,549 | 6.9% |
| 14 | Torres Vedras | 1,480 | 11.7% |
| 15 | Barcelos | 1,476 | 9.7% |
| 16 | Viana do Castelo | 1,388 | 12.0% |
| 17 | Mafra | 1,342 | 9.9% |
| 18 | Porto | 1,313 | 2.5% |
| 19 | Pombal | 1,265 | 18.2% |
| 20 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | 1,237 | 7.6% |
| 21 | Guimarães | 1,214 | 6.8% |
| 22 | Oeiras | 1,180 | 4.0% |
| 23 | Viseu | 1,134 | 8.4% |
| 24 | Vila Verde | 1,099 | 17.9% |
| 25 | Coimbra | 1,040 | 4.6% |
| 26 | Matosinhos | 1,035 | 4.3% |
| 27 | Faro | 1,029 | 8.3% |
| 28 | Portimão | 1,024 | 9.1% |
| 29 | Penafiel | 1,020 | 13.9% |
| 30 | Setúbal | 1,018 | 6.4% |
| 31 | Maia | 1,002 | 5.4% |
| 32 | Vila Franca de Xira | 1,000 | 6.8% |
| 33 | Gondomar | 991 | 5.5% |
| 34 | Albufeira | 962 | 8.2% |
| 35 | Ourém | 902 | 14.2% |
| 36 | Vila do Conde | 826 | 8.0% |
| 37 | Ponte de Lima | 825 | 14.8% |
| 38 | Amarante | 789 | 12.9% |
| 39 | Paredes | 778 | 8.2% |
| 40 | Póvoa de Varzim | 758 | 7.9% |
| 41 | Marco de Canaveses | 747 | 14.9% |
| 42 | Funchal | 722 | 4.3% |
| 43 | Lagos | 700 | 9.1% |
| 44 | Sesimbra | 690 | 9.6% |
| 45 | Fafe | 688 | 12.6% |
| 46 | Caldas da Rainha | 685 | 8.6% |
| 47 | Valongo | 683 | 6.5% |
| 48 | Aveiro | 676 | 5.6% |
| 49 | Palmela | 672 | 8.0% |
| 50 | Alcobaça | 649 | 8.4% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penacova | 310 | 19.0% |
| 2 | Pombal | 1,265 | 18.2% |
| 3 | Vila Verde | 1,099 | 17.9% |
| 4 | Cinfães | 323 | 17.7% |
| 5 | Alvaiázere | 151 | 17.0% |
| 6 | Ferreira do Zêzere | 146 | 16.9% |
| 7 | Arganil | 217 | 16.8% |
| 8 | Paredes de Coura | 195 | 16.5% |
| 9 | Sabugal | 221 | 15.6% |
| 10 | Amares | 361 | 15.5% |
| 11 | Vila Franca do Campo | 176 | 15.4% |
| 12 | Ansião | 237 | 15.2% |
| 13 | Ponte da Barca | 217 | 15.0% |
| 14 | Monção | 495 | 14.9% |
| 15 | Marco de Canaveses | 747 | 14.9% |
| 16 | Ponte de Lima | 825 | 14.8% |
| 17 | Sátão | 196 | 14.4% |
| 18 | Caminha | 372 | 14.2% |
| 19 | Ourém | 902 | 14.2% |
| 20 | Sertã | 253 | 14.2% |
| 21 | Penafiel | 1,020 | 13.9% |
| 22 | Arouca | 367 | 13.5% |
| 23 | Arcos de Valdevez | 396 | 13.3% |
| 24 | Baião | 221 | 13.3% |
| 25 | Póvoa de Lanhoso | 325 | 13.1% |
| 26 | Vouzela | 154 | 13.1% |
| 27 | Amarante | 789 | 12.9% |
| 28 | Mortágua | 164 | 12.9% |
| 29 | São Pedro do Sul | 224 | 12.7% |
| 30 | Fafe | 688 | 12.6% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities