NACE D
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply: ranking by municipality
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply: 5,243 businesses, or 0.3% of the national total. Lisbon comes top.
Ranking by number of businesses
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisbon | 557 | 0.4% |
| 2 | Porto | 172 | 0.3% |
| 3 | Oeiras | 155 | 0.5% |
| 4 | Vila Nova de Gaia | 103 | 0.2% |
| 5 | Viseu | 102 | 0.8% |
| 6 | Coimbra | 93 | 0.4% |
| 7 | Braga | 92 | 0.3% |
| 8 | Sintra | 88 | 0.2% |
| 9 | Barcelos | 87 | 0.6% |
| 10 | Funchal | 84 | 0.5% |
| 11 | Guimarães | 77 | 0.4% |
| 12 | Cantanhede | 76 | 1.5% |
| 13 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | 72 | 0.4% |
| 14 | Leiria | 68 | 0.3% |
| 15 | Aveiro | 66 | 0.5% |
| 16 | Cascais | 60 | 0.2% |
| 17 | Águeda | 56 | 0.9% |
| 18 | Santo Tirso | 55 | 0.8% |
| 19 | Seixal | 55 | 0.3% |
| 20 | Loures | 54 | 0.2% |
| 21 | Maia | 52 | 0.3% |
| 22 | Matosinhos | 52 | 0.2% |
| 23 | Sever do Vouga | 52 | 3.3% |
| 24 | Covilhã | 52 | 1.0% |
| 25 | Almada | 50 | 0.2% |
| 26 | Viana do Castelo | 48 | 0.4% |
| 27 | Santa Maria da Feira | 47 | 0.3% |
| 28 | Faro | 47 | 0.4% |
| 29 | Mafra | 44 | 0.3% |
| 30 | Figueira da Foz | 43 | 0.6% |
| 31 | Bragança | 42 | 0.6% |
| 32 | Fafe | 41 | 0.8% |
| 33 | Oliveira de Azeméis | 40 | 0.5% |
| 34 | Castelo Branco | 38 | 0.6% |
| 35 | Abrantes | 37 | 1.1% |
| 36 | Santa Cruz | 37 | 0.8% |
| 37 | Loulé | 36 | 0.2% |
| 38 | Anadia | 36 | 0.9% |
| 39 | Torres Vedras | 36 | 0.3% |
| 40 | Guarda | 35 | 0.7% |
| 41 | Setúbal | 35 | 0.2% |
| 42 | Santarém | 34 | 0.5% |
| 43 | Vila do Conde | 32 | 0.3% |
| 44 | Pombal | 31 | 0.4% |
| 45 | Gondomar | 30 | 0.2% |
| 46 | Torres Novas | 30 | 0.8% |
| 47 | Chaves | 29 | 0.6% |
| 48 | Vila Real | 29 | 0.4% |
| 49 | Estarreja | 29 | 1.0% |
| 50 | Montemor-o-Velho | 29 | 1.0% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sever do Vouga | 52 | 3.3% |
| 2 | Ribeira Brava | 24 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Cantanhede | 76 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Celorico da Beira | 8 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Chamusca | 11 | 1.2% |
| 6 | Vila Nova da Barquinha | 7 | 1.1% |
| 7 | Abrantes | 37 | 1.1% |
| 8 | Soure | 19 | 1.1% |
| 9 | Castelo de Paiva | 16 | 1.1% |
| 10 | Montemor-o-Velho | 29 | 1.0% |
| 11 | Sertã | 18 | 1.0% |
| 12 | Estarreja | 29 | 1.0% |
| 13 | Covilhã | 52 | 1.0% |
| 14 | Lousã | 20 | 1.0% |
| 15 | Oliveira de Frades | 12 | 1.0% |
| 16 | Águeda | 56 | 0.9% |
| 17 | Calheta (Madeira) | 17 | 0.9% |
| 18 | Anadia | 36 | 0.9% |
| 19 | Castro Daire | 13 | 0.9% |
| 20 | Santa Cruz | 37 | 0.8% |
| 21 | Torres Novas | 30 | 0.8% |
| 22 | Vila Nova de Poiares | 7 | 0.8% |
| 23 | Portalegre | 23 | 0.8% |
| 24 | Entroncamento | 17 | 0.8% |
| 25 | Mealhada | 20 | 0.8% |
| 26 | Santo Tirso | 55 | 0.8% |
| 27 | Vouzela | 9 | 0.8% |
| 28 | Viseu | 102 | 0.8% |
| 29 | Fafe | 41 | 0.8% |
| 30 | Batalha | 17 | 0.7% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities