NACE Q
Health and social work: ranking by municipality
Health and social work: 118,558 businesses, or 7.9% of the national total. Lisbon comes top.
Ranking by number of businesses
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisbon | 12,016 | 8.5% |
| 2 | Porto | 5,931 | 11.3% |
| 3 | Coimbra | 3,881 | 17.0% |
| 4 | Vila Nova de Gaia | 3,843 | 7.9% |
| 5 | Sintra | 3,525 | 6.9% |
| 6 | Cascais | 3,249 | 8.4% |
| 7 | Braga | 2,936 | 10.6% |
| 8 | Oeiras | 2,913 | 9.9% |
| 9 | Matosinhos | 2,717 | 11.2% |
| 10 | Almada | 2,039 | 8.3% |
| 11 | Maia | 1,921 | 10.4% |
| 12 | Loures | 1,797 | 7.2% |
| 13 | Gondomar | 1,777 | 9.9% |
| 14 | Odivelas | 1,667 | 7.7% |
| 15 | Viseu | 1,647 | 12.2% |
| 16 | Guimarães | 1,614 | 9.0% |
| 17 | Seixal | 1,581 | 7.8% |
| 18 | Amadora | 1,567 | 7.0% |
| 19 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | 1,563 | 9.6% |
| 20 | Funchal | 1,554 | 9.4% |
| 21 | Leiria | 1,546 | 7.8% |
| 22 | Setúbal | 1,473 | 9.3% |
| 23 | Santa Maria da Feira | 1,454 | 8.2% |
| 24 | Vila Franca de Xira | 1,188 | 8.0% |
| 25 | Faro | 1,082 | 8.7% |
| 26 | Viana do Castelo | 1,047 | 9.0% |
| 27 | Valongo | 1,011 | 9.7% |
| 28 | Barcelos | 989 | 6.5% |
| 29 | Aveiro | 976 | 8.1% |
| 30 | Ponta Delgada | 965 | 11.0% |
| 31 | Vila do Conde | 936 | 9.1% |
| 32 | Mafra | 843 | 6.2% |
| 33 | Paredes | 831 | 8.8% |
| 34 | Barreiro | 824 | 10.1% |
| 35 | Vila Real | 816 | 11.0% |
| 36 | Póvoa de Varzim | 804 | 8.4% |
| 37 | Portimão | 800 | 7.1% |
| 38 | Évora | 797 | 10.5% |
| 39 | Torres Vedras | 779 | 6.2% |
| 40 | Santo Tirso | 715 | 10.1% |
| 41 | Penafiel | 715 | 9.8% |
| 42 | Santarém | 708 | 9.5% |
| 43 | Figueira da Foz | 685 | 9.0% |
| 44 | Palmela | 668 | 8.0% |
| 45 | Loulé | 621 | 3.7% |
| 46 | Montijo | 600 | 8.2% |
| 47 | Castelo Branco | 579 | 9.2% |
| 48 | Guarda | 550 | 11.1% |
| 49 | Ovar | 546 | 8.3% |
| 50 | Caldas da Rainha | 519 | 6.5% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coimbra | 3,881 | 17.0% |
| 2 | Condeixa-a-Nova | 242 | 12.6% |
| 3 | Viseu | 1,647 | 12.2% |
| 4 | Porto | 5,931 | 11.3% |
| 5 | Entroncamento | 244 | 11.2% |
| 6 | Matosinhos | 2,717 | 11.2% |
| 7 | Guarda | 550 | 11.1% |
| 8 | Vila Real | 816 | 11.0% |
| 9 | Ponta Delgada | 965 | 11.0% |
| 10 | Braga | 2,936 | 10.6% |
| 11 | Évora | 797 | 10.5% |
| 12 | Maia | 1,921 | 10.4% |
| 13 | Abrantes | 342 | 10.3% |
| 14 | Tomar | 434 | 10.1% |
| 15 | Barreiro | 824 | 10.1% |
| 16 | Santo Tirso | 715 | 10.1% |
| 17 | Portalegre | 291 | 10.0% |
| 18 | Gondomar | 1,777 | 9.9% |
| 19 | Oeiras | 2,913 | 9.9% |
| 20 | Penafiel | 715 | 9.8% |
| 21 | Machico | 176 | 9.8% |
| 22 | Valongo | 1,011 | 9.7% |
| 23 | Santa Cruz | 436 | 9.6% |
| 24 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | 1,563 | 9.6% |
| 25 | Santarém | 708 | 9.5% |
| 26 | Funchal | 1,554 | 9.4% |
| 27 | Covilhã | 487 | 9.3% |
| 28 | Espinho | 357 | 9.3% |
| 29 | Setúbal | 1,473 | 9.3% |
| 30 | Castelo Branco | 579 | 9.2% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesEducationArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities