NACE J
Information and communication: ranking by municipality
Information and communication: 33,908 businesses, or 2.2% of the national total. Lisbon comes top.
Ranking by number of businesses
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisbon | 7,233 | 5.1% |
| 2 | Porto | 2,120 | 4.0% |
| 3 | Cascais | 1,695 | 4.4% |
| 4 | Oeiras | 1,532 | 5.2% |
| 5 | Sintra | 1,222 | 2.4% |
| 6 | Vila Nova de Gaia | 1,101 | 2.3% |
| 7 | Braga | 843 | 3.1% |
| 8 | Almada | 823 | 3.3% |
| 9 | Matosinhos | 695 | 2.9% |
| 10 | Amadora | 680 | 3.0% |
| 11 | Loures | 612 | 2.4% |
| 12 | Coimbra | 574 | 2.5% |
| 13 | Odivelas | 565 | 2.6% |
| 14 | Funchal | 539 | 3.2% |
| 15 | Seixal | 482 | 2.4% |
| 16 | Maia | 462 | 2.5% |
| 17 | Leiria | 443 | 2.2% |
| 18 | Mafra | 394 | 2.9% |
| 19 | Setúbal | 375 | 2.4% |
| 20 | Aveiro | 366 | 3.0% |
| 21 | Gondomar | 339 | 1.9% |
| 22 | Vila Franca de Xira | 306 | 2.1% |
| 23 | Montijo | 244 | 3.4% |
| 24 | Guimarães | 242 | 1.4% |
| 25 | Torres Vedras | 235 | 1.9% |
| 26 | Viseu | 233 | 1.7% |
| 27 | Faro | 224 | 1.8% |
| 28 | Barreiro | 221 | 2.7% |
| 29 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | 220 | 1.3% |
| 30 | Santa Maria da Feira | 208 | 1.2% |
| 31 | Loulé | 205 | 1.2% |
| 32 | Portimão | 193 | 1.7% |
| 33 | Valongo | 183 | 1.8% |
| 34 | Viana do Castelo | 178 | 1.5% |
| 35 | Caldas da Rainha | 175 | 2.2% |
| 36 | Palmela | 174 | 2.1% |
| 37 | Vila do Conde | 173 | 1.7% |
| 38 | Figueira da Foz | 173 | 2.3% |
| 39 | Sesimbra | 169 | 2.3% |
| 40 | Évora | 157 | 2.1% |
| 41 | Santarém | 151 | 2.0% |
| 42 | Barcelos | 143 | 0.9% |
| 43 | Ponta Delgada | 140 | 1.6% |
| 44 | Póvoa de Varzim | 138 | 1.4% |
| 45 | Castelo Branco | 125 | 2.0% |
| 46 | Ílhavo | 120 | 2.4% |
| 47 | Albufeira | 116 | 1.0% |
| 48 | Covilhã | 114 | 2.2% |
| 49 | Lagos | 106 | 1.4% |
| 50 | Alcobaça | 103 | 1.3% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oeiras | 1,532 | 5.2% |
| 2 | Lisbon | 7,233 | 5.1% |
| 3 | Cascais | 1,695 | 4.4% |
| 4 | Alcochete | 94 | 4.1% |
| 5 | Porto | 2,120 | 4.0% |
| 6 | Montijo | 244 | 3.4% |
| 7 | Almada | 823 | 3.3% |
| 8 | Funchal | 539 | 3.2% |
| 9 | Braga | 843 | 3.1% |
| 10 | Aveiro | 366 | 3.0% |
| 11 | Amadora | 680 | 3.0% |
| 12 | Mafra | 394 | 2.9% |
| 13 | Matosinhos | 695 | 2.9% |
| 14 | Óbidos | 65 | 2.8% |
| 15 | Barreiro | 221 | 2.7% |
| 16 | Odivelas | 565 | 2.6% |
| 17 | Coimbra | 574 | 2.5% |
| 18 | Maia | 462 | 2.5% |
| 19 | Loures | 612 | 2.4% |
| 20 | Ílhavo | 120 | 2.4% |
| 21 | Sintra | 1,222 | 2.4% |
| 22 | Seixal | 482 | 2.4% |
| 23 | Setúbal | 375 | 2.4% |
| 24 | Sesimbra | 169 | 2.3% |
| 25 | Vila Nova de Gaia | 1,101 | 2.3% |
| 26 | Figueira da Foz | 173 | 2.3% |
| 27 | Entroncamento | 49 | 2.3% |
| 28 | Leiria | 443 | 2.2% |
| 29 | Caldas da Rainha | 175 | 2.2% |
| 30 | Covilhã | 114 | 2.2% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities