NACE P
Education: ranking by municipality
Education: 66,065 businesses, or 4.4% of the national total. Lisbon comes top.
Ranking by number of businesses
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisbon | 4,933 | 3.5% |
| 2 | Porto | 2,360 | 4.5% |
| 3 | Vila Nova de Gaia | 2,336 | 4.8% |
| 4 | Sintra | 1,861 | 3.6% |
| 5 | Cascais | 1,603 | 4.1% |
| 6 | Braga | 1,598 | 5.8% |
| 7 | Coimbra | 1,508 | 6.6% |
| 8 | Oeiras | 1,417 | 4.8% |
| 9 | Matosinhos | 1,380 | 5.7% |
| 10 | Almada | 1,186 | 4.8% |
| 11 | Maia | 1,064 | 5.8% |
| 12 | Leiria | 1,015 | 5.1% |
| 13 | Loures | 983 | 3.9% |
| 14 | Gondomar | 982 | 5.5% |
| 15 | Viseu | 976 | 7.2% |
| 16 | Santa Maria da Feira | 934 | 5.3% |
| 17 | Seixal | 932 | 4.6% |
| 18 | Setúbal | 857 | 5.4% |
| 19 | Guimarães | 844 | 4.7% |
| 20 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | 837 | 5.1% |
| 21 | Amadora | 800 | 3.6% |
| 22 | Viana do Castelo | 789 | 6.8% |
| 23 | Aveiro | 789 | 6.6% |
| 24 | Odivelas | 729 | 3.4% |
| 25 | Vila Franca de Xira | 700 | 4.7% |
| 26 | Mafra | 619 | 4.6% |
| 27 | Valongo | 600 | 5.7% |
| 28 | Faro | 591 | 4.7% |
| 29 | Funchal | 552 | 3.3% |
| 30 | Vila do Conde | 524 | 5.1% |
| 31 | Loulé | 520 | 3.1% |
| 32 | Ponta Delgada | 506 | 5.8% |
| 33 | Barcelos | 482 | 3.2% |
| 34 | Penafiel | 469 | 6.4% |
| 35 | Torres Vedras | 466 | 3.7% |
| 36 | Portimão | 458 | 4.1% |
| 37 | Castelo Branco | 456 | 7.3% |
| 38 | Barreiro | 456 | 5.6% |
| 39 | Palmela | 449 | 5.4% |
| 40 | Paredes | 437 | 4.6% |
| 41 | Santarém | 428 | 5.7% |
| 42 | Póvoa de Varzim | 427 | 4.5% |
| 43 | Figueira da Foz | 427 | 5.6% |
| 44 | Ovar | 416 | 6.3% |
| 45 | Santo Tirso | 406 | 5.7% |
| 46 | Vila Real | 402 | 5.4% |
| 47 | Caldas da Rainha | 378 | 4.7% |
| 48 | Évora | 374 | 4.9% |
| 49 | Covilhã | 362 | 6.9% |
| 50 | Guarda | 361 | 7.3% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castelo de Paiva | 139 | 9.2% |
| 2 | Entroncamento | 163 | 7.5% |
| 3 | Guarda | 361 | 7.3% |
| 4 | Castelo Branco | 456 | 7.3% |
| 5 | Viseu | 976 | 7.2% |
| 6 | Torres Novas | 260 | 7.1% |
| 7 | Covilhã | 362 | 6.9% |
| 8 | Viana do Castelo | 789 | 6.8% |
| 9 | Seia | 157 | 6.7% |
| 10 | Coimbra | 1,508 | 6.6% |
| 11 | Beja | 336 | 6.6% |
| 12 | Vila Nova da Barquinha | 41 | 6.6% |
| 13 | Aveiro | 789 | 6.6% |
| 14 | Espinho | 251 | 6.5% |
| 15 | Penafiel | 469 | 6.4% |
| 16 | Condeixa-a-Nova | 123 | 6.4% |
| 17 | Ovar | 416 | 6.3% |
| 18 | Portalegre | 176 | 6.0% |
| 19 | Soure | 103 | 6.0% |
| 20 | São João da Madeira | 197 | 5.9% |
| 21 | Montemor-o-Velho | 166 | 5.8% |
| 22 | Braga | 1,598 | 5.8% |
| 23 | Maia | 1,064 | 5.8% |
| 24 | Ponta Delgada | 506 | 5.8% |
| 25 | Santarém | 428 | 5.7% |
| 26 | Valongo | 600 | 5.7% |
| 27 | Moura | 120 | 5.7% |
| 28 | Santo Tirso | 406 | 5.7% |
| 29 | Rio Maior | 153 | 5.7% |
| 30 | Matosinhos | 1,380 | 5.7% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities