NACE N
Administrative and support services: ranking by municipality
Administrative and support services: 244,933 businesses, or 16.2% of the national total. Lisbon comes top.
Ranking by number of businesses
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisbon | 24,510 | 17.4% |
| 2 | Sintra | 14,216 | 27.7% |
| 3 | Vila Nova de Gaia | 13,313 | 27.5% |
| 4 | Cascais | 8,389 | 21.7% |
| 5 | Porto | 8,305 | 15.9% |
| 6 | Amadora | 6,816 | 30.3% |
| 7 | Almada | 6,170 | 25.1% |
| 8 | Loures | 5,975 | 23.8% |
| 9 | Oeiras | 5,956 | 20.3% |
| 10 | Odivelas | 5,826 | 27.0% |
| 11 | Seixal | 4,872 | 24.0% |
| 12 | Matosinhos | 4,096 | 16.9% |
| 13 | Braga | 3,946 | 14.3% |
| 14 | Coimbra | 3,917 | 17.2% |
| 15 | Vila Franca de Xira | 3,369 | 22.8% |
| 16 | Setúbal | 3,275 | 20.6% |
| 17 | Gondomar | 3,245 | 18.1% |
| 18 | Maia | 3,210 | 17.4% |
| 19 | Leiria | 3,093 | 15.5% |
| 20 | Loulé | 2,719 | 16.4% |
| 21 | Funchal | 2,700 | 16.3% |
| 22 | Santa Maria da Feira | 2,627 | 14.8% |
| 23 | Mafra | 2,548 | 18.8% |
| 24 | Faro | 2,312 | 18.6% |
| 25 | Aveiro | 2,204 | 18.3% |
| 26 | Torres Vedras | 2,105 | 16.7% |
| 27 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | 2,035 | 12.5% |
| 28 | Barreiro | 1,912 | 23.5% |
| 29 | Viseu | 1,897 | 14.0% |
| 30 | Guimarães | 1,892 | 10.6% |
| 31 | Portimão | 1,838 | 16.3% |
| 32 | Valongo | 1,814 | 17.3% |
| 33 | Albufeira | 1,723 | 14.7% |
| 34 | Oliveira de Azeméis | 1,580 | 19.4% |
| 35 | Barcelos | 1,579 | 10.4% |
| 36 | Sesimbra | 1,558 | 21.7% |
| 37 | Montijo | 1,519 | 20.9% |
| 38 | Palmela | 1,397 | 16.7% |
| 39 | Viana do Castelo | 1,377 | 11.9% |
| 40 | Moita | 1,349 | 23.2% |
| 41 | Ponta Delgada | 1,312 | 14.9% |
| 42 | Figueira da Foz | 1,311 | 17.2% |
| 43 | Póvoa de Varzim | 1,280 | 13.4% |
| 44 | Caldas da Rainha | 1,243 | 15.6% |
| 45 | Vila do Conde | 1,239 | 12.1% |
| 46 | Olhão | 1,133 | 16.7% |
| 47 | Paredes | 1,071 | 11.3% |
| 48 | Ovar | 1,048 | 15.9% |
| 49 | Santarém | 1,047 | 14.1% |
| 50 | Águeda | 1,012 | 16.3% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amadora | 6,816 | 30.3% |
| 2 | Sintra | 14,216 | 27.7% |
| 3 | Vila Nova de Gaia | 13,313 | 27.5% |
| 4 | Odivelas | 5,826 | 27.0% |
| 5 | Almada | 6,170 | 25.1% |
| 6 | Seixal | 4,872 | 24.0% |
| 7 | Loures | 5,975 | 23.8% |
| 8 | Barreiro | 1,912 | 23.5% |
| 9 | Moita | 1,349 | 23.2% |
| 10 | Vila Franca de Xira | 3,369 | 22.8% |
| 11 | Cascais | 8,389 | 21.7% |
| 12 | Sesimbra | 1,558 | 21.7% |
| 13 | Montijo | 1,519 | 20.9% |
| 14 | Setúbal | 3,275 | 20.6% |
| 15 | Oeiras | 5,956 | 20.3% |
| 16 | Sobral de Monte Agraço | 291 | 19.8% |
| 17 | Oliveira de Azeméis | 1,580 | 19.4% |
| 18 | Marinha Grande | 985 | 19.1% |
| 19 | Entroncamento | 411 | 18.9% |
| 20 | Mafra | 2,548 | 18.8% |
| 21 | Faro | 2,312 | 18.6% |
| 22 | Santa Cruz | 838 | 18.5% |
| 23 | Lagoa (Açores) | 273 | 18.4% |
| 24 | Aveiro | 2,204 | 18.3% |
| 25 | Gondomar | 3,245 | 18.1% |
| 26 | Ílhavo | 893 | 17.9% |
| 27 | Porto Santo | 106 | 17.8% |
| 28 | São João da Madeira | 587 | 17.7% |
| 29 | Lisbon | 24,510 | 17.4% |
| 30 | Maia | 3,210 | 17.4% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities