NACE M
Professional, scientific and technical: ranking by municipality
Professional, scientific and technical: 156,131 businesses, or 10.3% of the national total. Lisbon comes top.
Ranking by number of businesses
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisbon | 25,627 | 18.2% |
| 2 | Porto | 8,957 | 17.1% |
| 3 | Cascais | 5,656 | 14.6% |
| 4 | Oeiras | 4,910 | 16.7% |
| 5 | Vila Nova de Gaia | 4,760 | 9.8% |
| 6 | Sintra | 4,447 | 8.7% |
| 7 | Braga | 3,669 | 13.3% |
| 8 | Matosinhos | 3,556 | 14.6% |
| 9 | Coimbra | 3,270 | 14.3% |
| 10 | Almada | 2,552 | 10.4% |
| 11 | Maia | 2,373 | 12.9% |
| 12 | Loures | 2,274 | 9.1% |
| 13 | Leiria | 2,220 | 11.2% |
| 14 | Funchal | 2,160 | 13.0% |
| 15 | Amadora | 2,065 | 9.2% |
| 16 | Odivelas | 1,841 | 8.5% |
| 17 | Guimarães | 1,780 | 10.0% |
| 18 | Seixal | 1,775 | 8.7% |
| 19 | Gondomar | 1,727 | 9.7% |
| 20 | Setúbal | 1,685 | 10.6% |
| 21 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | 1,574 | 9.6% |
| 22 | Aveiro | 1,570 | 13.1% |
| 23 | Santa Maria da Feira | 1,516 | 8.6% |
| 24 | Viseu | 1,501 | 11.1% |
| 25 | Vila Franca de Xira | 1,354 | 9.2% |
| 26 | Mafra | 1,351 | 10.0% |
| 27 | Barcelos | 1,261 | 8.3% |
| 28 | Faro | 1,258 | 10.1% |
| 29 | Loulé | 1,251 | 7.5% |
| 30 | Viana do Castelo | 1,100 | 9.5% |
| 31 | Torres Vedras | 1,078 | 8.5% |
| 32 | Vila do Conde | 998 | 9.7% |
| 33 | Valongo | 973 | 9.3% |
| 34 | Portimão | 948 | 8.4% |
| 35 | Póvoa de Varzim | 923 | 9.6% |
| 36 | Ponta Delgada | 897 | 10.2% |
| 37 | Évora | 822 | 10.8% |
| 38 | Caldas da Rainha | 806 | 10.1% |
| 39 | Figueira da Foz | 800 | 10.5% |
| 40 | Palmela | 788 | 9.4% |
| 41 | Santarém | 753 | 10.1% |
| 42 | Paredes | 746 | 7.9% |
| 43 | Barreiro | 738 | 9.1% |
| 44 | Montijo | 700 | 9.6% |
| 45 | Castelo Branco | 685 | 10.9% |
| 46 | Albufeira | 682 | 5.8% |
| 47 | Oliveira de Azeméis | 657 | 8.1% |
| 48 | Vila Real | 650 | 8.8% |
| 49 | Ovar | 646 | 9.8% |
| 50 | Sesimbra | 638 | 8.9% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisbon | 25,627 | 18.2% |
| 2 | Porto | 8,957 | 17.1% |
| 3 | Oeiras | 4,910 | 16.7% |
| 4 | Matosinhos | 3,556 | 14.6% |
| 5 | Cascais | 5,656 | 14.6% |
| 6 | Coimbra | 3,270 | 14.3% |
| 7 | Braga | 3,669 | 13.3% |
| 8 | Aveiro | 1,570 | 13.1% |
| 9 | Alcochete | 302 | 13.0% |
| 10 | Funchal | 2,160 | 13.0% |
| 11 | Maia | 2,373 | 12.9% |
| 12 | Condeixa-a-Nova | 246 | 12.8% |
| 13 | Covilhã | 607 | 11.6% |
| 14 | São João da Madeira | 382 | 11.5% |
| 15 | Leiria | 2,220 | 11.2% |
| 16 | Viseu | 1,501 | 11.1% |
| 17 | Castelo Branco | 685 | 10.9% |
| 18 | Espinho | 418 | 10.9% |
| 19 | Torres Novas | 398 | 10.8% |
| 20 | Marinha Grande | 558 | 10.8% |
| 21 | Évora | 822 | 10.8% |
| 22 | Setúbal | 1,685 | 10.6% |
| 23 | Portalegre | 308 | 10.6% |
| 24 | Elvas | 288 | 10.5% |
| 25 | Figueira da Foz | 800 | 10.5% |
| 26 | Vila Viçosa | 96 | 10.5% |
| 27 | Almada | 2,552 | 10.4% |
| 28 | Guarda | 509 | 10.3% |
| 29 | Esposende | 552 | 10.2% |
| 30 | Ponta Delgada | 897 | 10.2% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationReal estateAdministrative and support servicesEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities