NACE C
Manufacturing: ranking by municipality
Manufacturing: 69,160 businesses, or 4.6% of the national total. Barcelos comes top.
Ranking by number of businesses
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelos | 2,514 | 16.5% |
| 2 | Guimarães | 2,107 | 11.8% |
| 3 | Lisbon | 2,059 | 1.5% |
| 4 | Santa Maria da Feira | 1,877 | 10.6% |
| 5 | Sintra | 1,813 | 3.5% |
| 6 | Vila Nova de Gaia | 1,726 | 3.6% |
| 7 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | 1,622 | 9.9% |
| 8 | Leiria | 1,382 | 6.9% |
| 9 | Felgueiras | 1,321 | 19.3% |
| 10 | Braga | 1,309 | 4.7% |
| 11 | Paredes | 1,277 | 13.5% |
| 12 | Paços de Ferreira | 1,243 | 20.3% |
| 13 | Gondomar | 1,197 | 6.7% |
| 14 | Porto | 1,113 | 2.1% |
| 15 | Oliveira de Azeméis | 1,105 | 13.6% |
| 16 | Maia | 906 | 4.9% |
| 17 | Santo Tirso | 846 | 11.9% |
| 18 | Loures | 831 | 3.3% |
| 19 | Cascais | 825 | 2.1% |
| 20 | Águeda | 736 | 11.8% |
| 21 | Matosinhos | 731 | 3.0% |
| 22 | Viana do Castelo | 724 | 6.2% |
| 23 | Lousada | 677 | 13.0% |
| 24 | Valongo | 674 | 6.4% |
| 25 | Alcobaça | 665 | 8.7% |
| 26 | Fafe | 664 | 12.2% |
| 27 | Vila do Conde | 613 | 6.0% |
| 28 | Coimbra | 596 | 2.6% |
| 29 | Trofa | 589 | 12.0% |
| 30 | Seixal | 574 | 2.8% |
| 31 | Mafra | 569 | 4.2% |
| 32 | Marinha Grande | 567 | 11.0% |
| 33 | Aveiro | 561 | 4.7% |
| 34 | Torres Vedras | 531 | 4.2% |
| 35 | Viseu | 527 | 3.9% |
| 36 | Penafiel | 507 | 6.9% |
| 37 | Oeiras | 499 | 1.7% |
| 38 | Póvoa de Varzim | 492 | 5.1% |
| 39 | Setúbal | 486 | 3.1% |
| 40 | Odivelas | 483 | 2.2% |
| 41 | Almada | 482 | 2.0% |
| 42 | Vila Franca de Xira | 478 | 3.2% |
| 43 | Ovar | 455 | 6.9% |
| 44 | Ourém | 452 | 7.1% |
| 45 | Pombal | 451 | 6.5% |
| 46 | Vila Verde | 447 | 7.3% |
| 47 | Amadora | 422 | 1.9% |
| 48 | Amarante | 414 | 6.8% |
| 49 | Marco de Canaveses | 413 | 8.2% |
| 50 | Esposende | 402 | 7.5% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paços de Ferreira | 1,243 | 20.3% |
| 2 | Felgueiras | 1,321 | 19.3% |
| 3 | Barcelos | 2,514 | 16.5% |
| 4 | Vizela | 352 | 14.9% |
| 5 | Vale de Cambra | 389 | 14.6% |
| 6 | Oliveira de Azeméis | 1,105 | 13.6% |
| 7 | Paredes | 1,277 | 13.5% |
| 8 | Lousada | 677 | 13.0% |
| 9 | Fafe | 664 | 12.2% |
| 10 | Trofa | 589 | 12.0% |
| 11 | Santo Tirso | 846 | 11.9% |
| 12 | Águeda | 736 | 11.8% |
| 13 | Guimarães | 2,107 | 11.8% |
| 14 | Alcanena | 184 | 11.5% |
| 15 | Marinha Grande | 567 | 11.0% |
| 16 | Santa Maria da Feira | 1,877 | 10.6% |
| 17 | Proença-a-Nova | 86 | 10.3% |
| 18 | Oliveira do Bairro | 332 | 10.3% |
| 19 | Vila Nova de Famalicão | 1,622 | 9.9% |
| 20 | Anadia | 397 | 9.7% |
| 21 | Sever do Vouga | 153 | 9.6% |
| 22 | São João da Madeira | 311 | 9.4% |
| 23 | Arouca | 249 | 9.2% |
| 24 | Póvoa de Lanhoso | 226 | 9.1% |
| 25 | Batalha | 209 | 9.1% |
| 26 | Porto de Mós | 280 | 9.0% |
| 27 | Albergaria-a-Velha | 273 | 8.7% |
| 28 | Alcobaça | 665 | 8.7% |
| 29 | Carregal do Sal | 78 | 8.5% |
| 30 | Marco de Canaveses | 413 | 8.2% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesEducationHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activities